GRANT RUSSELL WILSON v. PATRICIA CAROLINE WILSON
[…] This pro se appeal followed. Grant first argues that the maintenance obligation set out in the agreement should be modified because, given the decrease in his income in his new employment, he cannot afford to pay appellee $750 a month. KRS 403.250(1) provides in part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. (emphasis added). KRS 403.180(6) states in pertinent part: Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. -4- As noted above, the agreement at hand expressly disallowed modification absent a written agreement of the parties. (1983). See Lydic v. Lydic, Ky. App., 664 S.W.2d 941, 943 Likewise, the decree itself stated that the agreement could not be modified unless otherwise agreed by the parties.