GRANT RUSSELL WILSON v. PATRICIA CAROLINE WILSON
[…] He further claimed that he could not afford to pay the $750 a month in maintenance because his employment had been terminated and he was having difficulty finding other employment. The court denied the motion, adjudging that there was no provision in the agreement excusing Grant from paying his maintenance obligation. This pro se appeal followed. Grant first argues that the maintenance obligation set out in the agreement should be modified because, given the decrease in his income in his new employment, he cannot afford to pay appellee $750 a month. KRS 403.250(1) provides in part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. (emphasis added).