RUSSELL J. HENNING v. RHONDA ANNE HENNING
[…] search, or education leading to employment,
in addition to the amount ordered under the
child support guidelines.
Id.(emphasis added).
There is no dispute that Annie’s “sitter” costs are
incurred while Rhonda is working.
Russell’s reliance upon
KRS 403.211(3) and our opinion in Rainwater as grounds for
absolving him from his proportionate share of the work-related
child care expenses is therefore misplaced.
Rather, the court
was under neither the obligation nor the duty to consider Annie’s
independent financial resources in allocating the payment of her
child care costs.
Moreover, KRS 387.065(6) instructs that “[a]
guardian shall not provide for the support, care, or education of
-5-
a ward which a parent of the ward is legally obligated and
financially able to provide.”
The record reflects that Russell
is capable of providing his proportionate share of Annie’s
requisite support and care.
With regard to the support and maintenance of children,
the trial court retains broad discretion, provided it operates
within the confines of the statutory parameters.
v.