GLENDON BURGESS RICHARDSON AND DODSON INSURANCE GROUP v. SABATASSO FOODS
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and nearly three years’ of discovery ensued. In May 1999, on the eve of trial, Sabatasso renewed its motion for summary judgment, and this time the trial court agreed with it that KRS 342.610 and 342.690 operate to bar Richardson’s claim. It is from that determination that Richardson has appealed. KRS 342.610(2)(b) defines "contractor," in pertinent part, as [a] person who contracts with another . . . to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person. Section 342.690(1) then provides, in part, as follows: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.