COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. ANDREW J. "SKIPPER" MARTIN; DANNY ROSS; LON FIELDS; and ROBERT WINSTEAD
[…] (amended 1996). -3- also alleges that they acted in complicity with others, violating KRS 502.020.3 Second, the indictments charge that between June 1, 1995, and December 12, 1995, the appellees knowingly made a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money to another person to contribute to Patton and Henry or anyone on the appellees’ behalf or knowingly accepted a contribution made by one who has received a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money from another to contribute to candidates Patton and Henry or anyone on their behalf, in violation of KRS 121.150(12).4 3 KRS 502.020 provides: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so. 4 In relevant part, KRS 121.150(12) provides: No person shall make a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money to another person to contribute to a candidate, committee, contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf shall accept a contribution made by one (1) person