COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. ANDREW J. "SKIPPER" MARTIN; DANNY ROSS; LON FIELDS; and ROBERT WINSTEAD
[…] Except for independent expenditures, as defined in KRS 121.150(1), no natural person, permanent committee, executive committee of a political party, or contributing organization shall knowingly make a contribution of more than five hundred dollars ($500) in any one (1) election to a slate of candidates that has filed a statement of intent to accept transfers from the fund and abide by the maximum expenditure limit which was not rescinded. KRS 121A.050(1) (1995) (amended 1996). If convicted of violating this statute, the penalty is one to five years’ imprisonment. KRS 121.990(3)-(6) (1995) (amended 1996); KRS 121A.990(1), (3). 7 KRS 506.040 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person having the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime is guilty of criminal conspiracy when he: (a) Agrees with one (1) or more persons that at least one (1) of them will engage in conduct constituting that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime; or (b) Agrees to aid one or more persons in the planning or commission of that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime. (continued...) -6- A discussion of the purported facts is necessary to lay the groundwork for the legal analysis that follows. However, in contrast to most appeals to this Court, neither the circuit court nor a jury has conducted fact finding.