COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. ANDREW J. "SKIPPER" MARTIN; DANNY ROSS; LON FIELDS; and ROBERT WINSTEAD
[…] Frankfort & Cincinnati R.R., 303 Ky. 256, 197 S.W.2d 432, 434 (1946) (citation omitted). 50 Ky., 786 S.W.2d 861 (1990), superseded by statute according to Commonwealth, Transp. Cabinet v. Wayfara, Inc., Ky. App., 840 S.W.2d 211 (1992). -29- additional words to give constitutionally permissible meaning where none would otherwise exist.51 As we noted in Kash, “under the doctrine of in pari materia, statutes having a common purpose or subject matter must be construed together.”52 We must then apply these basic principles to the statute involved. that At the time of the alleged acts, KRS 121.015(10) provided “‘[k]nowingly’ means, with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or should have been aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists . . . .” The appellees focus their argument against the KRS 121.015(10)’s constitutionality on the definition’s language of “should have been aware.” However, the indictment charges that the appellees knowingly engaged in prohibited acts; it does not state that they “should have been aware.”