COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. ANDREW J. "SKIPPER" MARTIN; DANNY ROSS; LON FIELDS; and ROBERT WINSTEAD
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so. 4 In relevant part, KRS 121.150(12) provides: No person shall make a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money to another person to contribute to a candidate, committee, contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf shall accept a contribution made by one (1) person who has received a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money from another person to contribute to a candidate, committee, contributing (continued...) -4- They also allegedly acted in complicity with others in violation of KRS 502.020. Third, the indictments charge that between June 1, 1995, and March 31, 1996, the appellees knowingly participated in arranging or obtaining a gubernatorial appointive position, thus violating KRS 121.056(1).5 They also allegedly acted in complicity with others, in violation of KRS 502.020. Fourth, the indictments charge that between October 1, 1995, and November 7, 1995, Martin and Ross knowingly made or received a contribution of a thing of value that was neither an independent expenditure to support or defeat a candidate nor made to the duly appointed campaign manager or campaign treasurer of the Patton/Henry campaign, in violation of KRS 121.150. They also violated KRS 502.020, it is alleged, by acting in complicity with others. Finally, the indictments charge that between January 1, 1995, and December 12, 1995, the appellees, with the intention of 4 (...continued) organization, or anyone on their behalf. KRS 121.150(12) (1995) (amended 1996 and 1998). A violation of KRS 121.150(12) is a Class D felony, which carries a penalty of one to five years’ imprisonment.