TREMCO, INC. v. SPECIAL FUND; HON. DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD; AND MAXINE HONEYCUTT
[…] to Tremco on February 3, 1997, (4) Honeycutt’s disc herniation
occurred in August 1996, and (5) Honeycutt suffers from a total
and permanent occupational disability.
After its motion for
reconsideration was denied, Tremco appealed the ALJ’s
determinations to the Board.
The Board affirmed the ALJ’s
opinion and award on May 17, 1999.3
This petition for review
followed.
3
Member Lovan dissented as to the date of the injury
being August 1996.
-3-
In its first argument, Tremco contends that Honeycutt’s
claim for workers’ compensation is barred by the limitations set
forth in KRS 342.185.
KRS 342.185(1) provides that an injured
employee must give "notice of the accident . . . to the employer
as soon as practicable after the happening thereof . . . ."
In
addition, KRS 342.185(2) requires a claimant to file an
application for adjustment of claim for compensation within two
years after the suspension of voluntary income payments or within
two years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.
In