SHERILL HARSTON v. KENTUCKY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Combs v. State Board of Education, 249 Ky. 320, 323, 60 S.W.2d 957, 958 (1933). In denying or granting parole, the Board is performing a quasi-judicial function and necessarily exercising its discretion. Belcher v. Kentucky Parole Board, Ky. App., 917 S.W.2d 584 (1996). Thus, a writ is not the proper remedy. Although Harston cannot obtain relief procedurally through a writ, we have nevertheless examined the substantive issues raised in his appeal and find that they are without merit. KRS 439.340(1) provides that the Board “may release on parole persons confined in any adult penal or correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails eligible for parole.” (Emphasis added). In this jurisdiction, “[p]robation and parole are not constitutional rights, but, rather, are legislative clemencies granted as a matter of grace.” White v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 611 S.W.2d 529, 531 (1980).