BOARD OF CLAIMS OF KENTUCKY v. RAYMOND BANKS and POWELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT
[…] against the Powell County Fiscal Court.
1
It argues that counties
The Powell County Fiscal Court asserts that Banks’s claim
against it is barred by the one-year statute of limitation set
forth in KRS 44.110(1). Because the Board dismissed the claim
for lack of jurisdiction, it did not address this issue in its
order.
-2-
have sovereign immunity and that the statutes relative to the
Board of Claims, KRS2 44.070-160, do not constitute a waiver of
sovereign immunity with respect to county governments.
It
asserts, therefore, that it had no jurisdiction of Banks’s claim.
KRS 44.070(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
A Board of Claims . . . is created and vested
with full power and authority to investigate,
hear proof, and to compensate persons for
damages sustained to either person or
property as a proximate result of negligence
on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its
cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies,
or any of its officers, agents, or employees
while acting within the scope of their
employment by the Commonwealth or any of its
cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies .
. . .
KRS 44.072 provides in part that
[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly
to provide the means to enable a person
negligently injured by the Commonwealth, any
of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or
agencies, or any of its officers, agents or
employees while acting within the scope of
their employment by the Commonwealth or any
of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or
agencies to be able to assert their just
claims as herein provided. The Commonwealth
thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense
only in the limited situations as herein set
forth. It is further the intention of the
General Assembly to otherwise expressly
preserve the sovereign immunity of the
Commonwealth, any of its cabinets,
departments, bureaus or agencies or any of
its officers, agents or employees while
acting in the scope of their employment by
the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets,
departments, bureaus or agencies in all other
situations except where sovereign immunity is
specifically and expressly waived as set
forth by statute.
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
KRS 44.073(11) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to be a