LARRY BUSH v. CITY OF PROSPECT, KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed. Bush now argues that the Jefferson Circuit Court erred in granting the City's motion to dismiss. Specifically, he maintains that KRS 15.520 requires a post-dismissal hearing when a police officer is charged with misconduct or rule violations. Since no such hearing was conducted, he seeks to have the judgment reversed and remanded with instructions that he be reinstated. We have closely studied the record, the law, and the arguments of counsel, and find no error. KRS 15.520(1)(h) states: When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the following administrative due process rights shall be -2- recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged: 1. The accused police officer shall have been given at least seventy-two (72) hours notice of any hearing; 2. Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by the hearing authority and any exculpatory statements or affidavits shall be furnished to the police officer no less than seventy-two (72) hours prior to the time of any hearing; 3. If any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual, the individual shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested; 4. If the return receipt has been returned unsigned, or the individual does not appear, except where due to circumstances beyond his control he cannot appear, at the time and place of the hearing, any charge made by that individual shall not be considered by the hearing authority and shall be dismissed with prejudice; 5. The accused police officer shall have the right and opportunity to obtain and have counsel present, and to be represented by the counsel; 6. The appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of books, papers, records, and other documentary evidence at the request of the accused police officer or the charging party. If any person fails or refuses to appear under the subpoena, or to testify, or to attend, or produce the books, papers, records, or other documentary evidence lawfully required, the appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes may report to the Circuit Court or any judge thereof the failure or refusal, and apply for a rule.