Annotate this Case
[…] In order to acquire property by adverse possession, five elements must be met: “1) possession must be hostile and under a claim of right, 2) it must be actual, 3) it must be exclusive, 4) it must be continuous, and 5) it must be open and notorious.”5 The adverse possessor must be in possession of the real property for the appropriate statutory period of fifteen years.6 In order to adversely possess a public road, there is an additional requirement. KRS 413.050(2) provides: [The statute of limitation] shall not begin to run in favor of any person in the possession of any part of any public road until written notice is given to the county judge/executive of the county in which the road is situated that the possession is adverse to the right of the public to the use of the road. In Salyers v. Tackett,7 Kentucky’s highest court interpreted the words “public road” in KRS 413.050. In addressing whether a platted street that had not been accepted by the County could be adversely possessed, the Court noted: 5 Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc. v.