WILLIAM KEITH HYATT, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] By failing to give Hyatt this opportunity, the court denied Hyatt due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Section 11 of the Kentucky Constitution. 3. FAILURE OF VICTIM TO TESTIFY Finally, Hyatt argues that the victim should have been forced to testify at the hearing. He alleges that the victim’s failure to testify violated his right to confront witnesses under U.S. Constitution and Kentucky Constitution. We disagree. When an individual has been indicted for committing a crime, he has a constitutional right to confront his or her accusers.104 This right of confrontation has generally been held only to apply to trials.105 103 (...continued) fundamental element of due process.”) (citing Webb v. Texas, 409 U.S. 95, 93 S. Ct. 351, 34 L. Ed. 2d 330 (1972)). 104 U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .”); Ky. Const. § 11 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused has the right . . . to meet the witnesses face to face . . . .”). 105 Nelson v. O’Neil, 402 U.S. 622, 91 S. Ct. 1723, 29 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1971).