WILLIAM KEITH HYATT, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The information that the sex offender must provide to the registry includes: [N]ame, Social Security number, age, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, hair and eye color, aliases used, residence, vehicle registration data, a brief description of the crime or crimes committed, and other information 28 Under 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(C), a “sexually violent predator” is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 29 KRS 17.520. 30 KRS 17.578(1). 31 Id. 32 KRS 17.578(2)-(3). -11- the cabinet determines, by administrative regulation, may be useful in the identification of sex offenders.33 The information is then made available, in varying degrees, to groups according to risk classification.34 33 KRS