FRUIT OF THE LOOM V. TIM KEETON; HON. DONNA TERRY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Because we concluded that Keeton was required to file a motion to reopen to resolve the dispute regarding the nonpayment of TTD benefits, we must determine what version of KRS 342.125 applies to his claim. As indicated earlier, Keeton was originally injured in 1993, when there were no limits contained in KRS 342.125 on the time within which or number of motions an injured worker could file. In 1996, however, the General Assembly adopted a time line for filing motions to reopen in KRS 342.125. KRS 342.125 now provides, in pertinent part: (3) Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of -6- medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, or within two (2) years of such award or order, and no party may file a motion to reopen within two (2) years of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. * * * * (8) The time limitation prescribed in this section shall apply to all claims irrespective of when they were incurred, or when the award was entered, or the settlement approved. However, claims decided prior to the effective date of this Act may be reopened within four (4) years of the award or order or within four (4) years of the effective date of this Act, whichever is later, provided that the exceptions to reopening established in subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall apply to these claims as well. FOL argues that under this version of KRS 342.125(3), Keeton’s June 1998 motion to reopen should be dismissed because it was filed within two years of his previous motion to reopen, which was filed in January 1997. Resolution of this issue requires us to determine whether the time limitations set