GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] regarding the terms and conditions of employment, employee rights
and discipline guidelines and procedures.
Once promulgated, the
superintendent, as executive agent of the board, carries “the
regulations and policies of the district board of education . . .
into effect.”27
The Board’s dismissal and arbitration policies,
however, cannot usurp the statutorily created powers of the
superintendent.
This case differs from a related appeal, No. 1998-CA002981, in that the superintendent discharged the classified
employees after the General Assembly amended KRS 161.011 in 1998
to provide that “(6) [n]othing in [KRS 161.011] shall prevent a
superintendent from terminating a classified employee for
incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination, inefficiency,
misconduct, immorality, or other reasonable grounds which are
27
KRS 160.370.
-13-
specifically contained in board policy.”
I agree with Local 89
that, under the 1998 amendment, the superintendent’s termination
decision must be based on reasonable grounds and must be guided
by policies established by the Board.
I also agree that the