GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] (1920)) (other citations omitted).
17
Ky., 790 S.W.2d 186, 214 (1989).
18
Chapman, supra, n.4, at 235.
19
Board of Educ. of Boone County v. Bushee, Ky., 889
S.W.2d 809, 812 (1994).
20
Chapman, supra, n.4, at 235.
21
Id.
22
Id. See also KRS 160.370 and 160.390; Estreicher v.
Board of Educ. of Kenton County, Ky., 950 S.W.2d 839, 840 (1997)
(noting that “KRS 160.390 . . . grants school superintendents
broad power over personnel decisions . . .”).
-10-
personnel actions.
KRS 161.790,23 for example, allows tribunal
review of a teacher’s termination by the superintendent.24
And
KRS 161.76525 permits boards of education to hear an
23
Prior to the 1996 and 1998 amendments, KRS 161.790
provided, in part, that:
(3) No contract [of a teacher] shall be terminated
except upon notification of the board by the
superintendent. Prior to notification of the board,
the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a
written statement specifying in detail the charge
against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10)
days after receiving the charge notify the chief state
school officer and the superintendent of his intention
to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher
to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal
shall be final.
(4) Upon receiving the teacher's notice of his
intention to answer the charge, the chief state school
officer shall appoint a three (3) member tribunal,
consisting of one (1) teacher, one (1) administrator,
and one (1) lay person, none of whom reside in the
district, to conduct an impartial hearing within the
district.
The 1996 and 1998 amendments to KRS 161.790 changed section (4)
to read “to conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13B within the district.”
24
See Reis v. Campbell County Bd. of Educ., Ky., 938
S.W.2d 880, 883 (1996), where the Supreme Court, citing KRS
161.790(4)-(6), observed that “the superintendent is now given
authority to initiate termination of a teacher’s contract . . .