GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] dismissals.14
personnel actions including
According to KRS
161.011 (as amended in 1994):
(5) Local school districts shall enter into
written contracts with classified employees.
12
According to KRS 160.370, “[the superintendent] shall
have general supervision, subject to the control of the board of
education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of
instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of
business affairs. He shall be responsible for the hiring and
dismissal of all personnel in the district.” (Emphasis
supplied.)
13
Pursuant to KRS 160.390, the superintendent is
“responsible for all personnel actions including hiring,
assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement,
promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local
board.” (Emphasis supplied.)
14
See Chapman v. Gorman, Ky., 839 S.W.2d 232, 242 (1992),
where the Supreme Court said that “it is the superintendent,
under the new provisions in KERA, who is responsible for hiring,
transferring, dismissing, assigning, promoting, and demoting
school employees.”