GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Claiming
that the Kentucky Education Reform Act (KERA) empowers only the
superintendent to dismiss classified personnel, the Board refused
to arbitrate.
Local 89 sued the Board seeking to compel it to
arbitrate the grievances, but the circuit court determined that
the Board could not “contract to strip a statutorily mandated
duty from a School Superintendent” and refused to order
arbitration.
Thereafter, Local 89 appealed to this Court.
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 160.37012 and 160.39013
provide, in part, that the superintendent is responsible for all
dismissals.14
personnel actions including
According to KRS
161.011 (as amended in 1994):
(5) Local school districts shall enter into
written contracts with classified employees.
12
According to KRS 160.370, “[the superintendent] shall
have general supervision, subject to the control of the board of
education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of
instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of
business affairs. He shall be responsible for the hiring and
dismissal of all personnel in the district.” (Emphasis
supplied.)
13
Pursuant to KRS 160.390, the superintendent is
“responsible for all personnel actions including hiring,
assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement,
promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local
board.” (Emphasis supplied.)
14