GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] reviewed through a grievance and arbitration procedure.
In
refusing to arbitrate the claims, the Board contended that since
the Kentucky Education Reform Act (KERA) empowered only the
superintendent to dismiss classified personnel, this power could
1
(...continued)
this appeal. That case originated as Civil Action No. 96-CI00222 and involved driver Nancy Newsome. It was filed in
Division II of the Martin Circuit Court with the Hon. James A.
Knight presiding. Following a bench trial, a judgment in favor
of the Board was entered on November 20, 1998.
2
KRS 161.011(1) defines a classified employee as “an
employee of a local district who is not required to have
certification for his position. . .,” as is, for example, a
teacher or principal.
-2-
not be delegated to an arbitrator.
Local 89 filed a lawsuit
against the Board seeking to compel it to arbitrate the
grievances.
The trial court determined in a summary judgment
that it was improper for the Board to contract to deprive the