GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] promotion, and demotion. . .”9 and these statutes do not limit
the superintendent’s or the Board’s ability to resolve these
employment issues, including the use of arbitration in reviewing
the dismissal of an employee.
We believe the statutes clearly
empower the superintendent to resolve disputes related to the
discharge of an employee.
Thus, if the superintendent and the
Board are empowered to resolve a dispute related to personnel by
settling a lawsuit filed by the discharged employee, then those
same powers logically include the power to avoid or resolve
6
See KRS 160.370, 160.390 and 161.011.
7
According to KRS 160.370, “[the superintendent] shall have
general supervision, subject to the control of the board of
education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of
instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of
business affairs. He shall be responsible for the hiring and
dismissal of all personnel in the district” [emphasis added].
8
Pursuant to KRS 160.390, the superintendent is “responsible
for all personnel actions including the hiring, assignments,
transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and
demotion and reporting the actions to the local board” [emphasis
added].
9
See Chapman v.