MARVIN RAY PENN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. In deciding whether Penn is entitled to an evidentiary hearing, "[o]ur review is confined to whether the motion on its face states grounds that are not conclusively refuted by the record and which, if true, would invalidate the conviction." Osborne v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 992 S.W.2d 860, 864 (1998). Penn first contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel at trial because defense counsel failed to request instructions on lesser included offenses. He was indicted and found guilty of first-degree sexual abuse. KRS 510.110 provides, in applicable part, that: A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (a) He subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion[.] Between 1980 and 1984, the time-frame during which Penn committed the crimes charged in the indictment, KRS 510.010(2) defined “forcible compulsion” to mean: physical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that overcomes earnest resistance by placing a person