MARVIN RAY PENN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] physical force that overcomes earnest
resistance or a threat, express or implied,
that overcomes earnest resistance by placing
a person in fear of immediate death or
physical injury to himself or another person
or in fear that he or another person will be
immediately kidnapped.
-4-
Penn argues that the record of this case clearly
supports his contention that instructions on lesser included
offenses would have been justified if requested.
Specifically,
Penn contends that the testimony presented at trial would have
justified an instruction under second-degree sexual abuse (KRS
510.120) and third-degree sexual abuse (KRS 510.130).
KRS
510.120 provides, in part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the
second degree when:
. . . .
(b) He subjects another person who is less
than fourteen (14) years old to sexual
contact.
KRS 510.130 provides, in part, that
A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the
third degree when:
(a) He subjects another person to sexual
contact without the latter's consent.
At the time the crimes were committed, KRS 510.010(7)
defined “sexual contact” to mean,
any touching of the sexual or other intimate
parts of a person not married to the actor