RICHARD ASENTE and CHERYL ASENTE v. REGINA MOORE, JERRY DORNING,
[…] they had been advised by their attorney that they had until the
termination hearing was held to change their minds.
The trial
court agreed and concluded that Moore and Dorning never gave
consent to the adoption because they were made to believe that
their consent would not be final until their parental rights were
-17-
terminated.
The court further held that since Moore and Dorning
changed their minds and withdrew their consent prior to the final
termination hearing, then the child should have been returned to
them at that time.
KRS 199.500(1) sets forth the circumstances under which
an adoption may be granted in Kentucky.
(1)
That statute provides:
An adoption shall not be granted without
the voluntary and informed consent of
the living parent or parents of a child
born in lawful wedlock or the mother of
the child born out of wedlock, or the
father of the child born out of wedlock
if paternity is established in a legal
action or if an affidavit is filed
stating that the affiant is the father
of the child, except that the consent of
the living parent or parents shall not
be required if:
(a)
(b)
The parental rights of the parents
have been terminated under
KRS Chapter 625;
(c)
The living parents are divorced and
the parental rights of one (1)
parent have been terminated under
KRS Chapter 625 and consent has
been given by the parent having
custody and control of the child;
or
(d)
KRS 199.500(1).
The parent or parents have been
adjudged mentally disabled and the
judgment shall have been in effect
for not less than one (1) year
prior to the filing of the petition
for adoption;
The biological parent has not
established parental rights as
required by KRS 625.065.
The term “voluntary and informed consent” is
statutorily defined as follows:
“Voluntary and informed consent” means that
at the time of the execution of the consent
-18-
the consenting person was fully informed of
the legal effect of the consent, that the