RICHARD ASENTE and CHERYL ASENTE v. REGINA MOORE, JERRY DORNING,
[…] day was not the same Ohio probate judge who met with Judge Summe
in July 1998.
5
See Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.450(3).
-12-
holding that Ohio did not have jurisdiction over the case.
The
Asentes appealed this order to the Ohio Supreme Court, and that
court affirmed the Ohio Court of Appeals on August 23, 2000.
The first issue this court must confront is whether the
Kenton Circuit Court had jurisdiction to enter its judgments and
orders.
The Asentes maintain that it did not.
The relevant
statutes for our consideration are the Interstate Compact on
Placement of Children (ICPC) (KRS 615.030-.990) and the Uniform
Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA) (KRS 403.400-.630).
The
relevant portion of Article V of the ICPC states as follows:
RETENTION
(a)
OF
JURISDICTION
The sending agency shall retain
jurisdiction over the child sufficient
to determine all matters in relation to
the custody, supervision, care,
treatment and disposition of the child
which it would have had if the child had
remained in the sending agency’s state,
until the child is adopted, reaches
majority, becomes self-supporting or is
discharged with the concurrence of the
appropriate authority in the receiving
state. Such jurisdiction shall also
include the power to effect or cause the
return of the child or its transfer to
another location and custody pursuant to
law. The sending agency shall continue
to have financial responsibility for
support and maintenance of the child
during the period of the placement.
Nothing contained herein shall defeat a
claim of jurisdiction by a receiving
state sufficient to deal with an act of
delinquency or crime committed therein.
KRS 615.030, Article V(a).
The relevant portion of the UCCJA
adopted by Kentucky provides as follows:
(1)
A court of this state which is competent
to decide child custody matters has
jurisdiction to make a child custody
-13-
determination by initial or modification
decree if:
(a)
(b)
It is in the best interest of the
child that a court of this state
assume jurisdiction because the
child and his parents, or the child
and at least one (1) contestant,
have a significant connection with
this state, and there is available
in this state substantial evidence
concerning the child’s present or