STADIUM STUFF, INC.; S.D. FABRICS, INC.; AND SHARON DURHAM v. HUNTER MANUFACTURING GROUP, INC.
[…] Therefore, by virtue of the credit application
executed on behalf of the corporations which contained a 1.5%
monthly interest assessment on all outstanding sums due, the
court’s allocation of 18% per annum interest rate from July 31,
1996, was proper.
KRS 360.010;4 KRS 360.040.5
However, the jury determined that Durham did not
execute the personal guarantee in her “personal” capacity, but,
presumably, as a representative in her capacity as corporate
president.
As such, there is no writing under which Durham,
individually, had agreed to pay a higher interest rate than those
set forth in KRS 360.010 and KRS 360.040.
Accordingly, Durham
should have been assigned a pre-judgment interest rate as to the
4
KRS 360.010(1), provides, inter alia:
The legal rate of interest is eight percent
(8%) per annum, but any party or parties may
agree, in writing, for the payment of
interest in excess of that rate . . . .
5
KRS 360.040 provides, in pertinent part:
A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%)
interest compounded annually from its date.
A judgment may be for the principal and
accrued interest; but if rendered for
accruing interest on a written obligation, it