TRANSCRAFT CORPORATION v. THE WALKER COMPANY OF KENTUCKY, INC.
[…] Transcraft maintains that venue of the dispute between it and Walker lies with the Fayette Circuit Court because the arbitration hearing was held in Lexington, Kentucky. We disagree. We believe that this matter is controlled by KRS 417.060, which provides in pertinent part: (1) On application of a party showing an agreement [to arbitrate disputes] as described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. . . . (3) If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged agreement is involved in an action or proceeding pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear applications under subsection (1) of this section, the application shall be made therein. Otherwise -6- and subject to KRS 417.210, the application may be made in any court of competent jurisdiction. As the dispute between Transcraft and Walker was involved in an action pending before the trial court at the time Transcraft filed its motion to compel arbitration, venue over the matter was proper in the trial court pursuant to KRS 417.060(3).