TRANSCRAFT CORPORATION v. THE WALKER COMPANY OF KENTUCKY, INC.
[…] Therefore, the award should be confirmed. On December 4, 1998, Walker filed a motion asking that the arbitration award be confirmed as a judgment. On January 15, 1999, the trial court entered a judgment in which it adopted the arbitrators’ award. This appeal followed. Transcraft maintains that the trial court erred in not transferring venue of the Transcraft/Walker dispute to the Fayette Circuit Court pursuant to KRS 417.210, which provides in part: An initial application shall be made to the court of the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing shall be held, or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. Transcraft maintains that venue of the dispute between it and Walker lies with the Fayette Circuit Court because the arbitration hearing was held in Lexington, Kentucky. We disagree. We believe that this matter is controlled by KRS 417.060, which provides in pertinent part: (1) On application of a party showing an agreement [to arbitrate disputes] as described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. . . . (3) If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged agreement is involved in an action or proceeding pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear applications under subsection (1) of this section, the application shall be made therein. Otherwise -6- and subject to KRS 417.210, the application may be made in any court of competent jurisdiction. As the dispute between Transcraft and Walker was involved in an action pending before the trial court at the time Transcraft filed its motion to compel arbitration, venue over the matter was proper in the trial court pursuant to KRS 417.060(3). This statute clearly provides that venue is to be decided pursuant to KRS 417.210 only when the issue referable to arbitration is not involved in an action pending before a court. Because Transcraft filed its initial application with the trial court as required by KRS 417.060(1), and because KRS 417.210 goes on to provide that “all subsequent actions shall be made to the court hearing the initial application,” the trial court did not err in refusing to transfer venue to the Fayette Circuit Court. Transcraft also maintains that the trial court erred in refusing to vacate the arbitration award.