Annotate this Case
[…] App., 1991), plaintiffs sued the city claiming their property had been damaged due to the city’s negligence in designing and building a storm water system. The court found that the city’s liability depended on a determination of whether the city was acting within it’s [sic] discretionary authority or in a simple ministerial role. The court found the decision to design and construct the water drainage system in question was an exercise of discretionary function, but the subsequent actions in designing and building said system were ministerial. 1 Local government is defined in KRS 65.200(3) as “any city incorporated under the law of this Commonwealth, the offices and agencies thereof, any county government or fiscal court, any special district or special taxing district created or controlled by a local government.” -8- In an earlier case, the approval of subdivision plats was deemed a ministerial act, not immune from liability for any injuries caused by such act. Snyder v. Owensboro, Ky., 528 S.W.2d 663 (1975).