DANNY R. MATTHEWS v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] ordinary, or approved meaning.
See Withers v. University of
Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997); Lynch v. Commonwealth,
-11-
Ky., 902 S.W.2d 813, 814 (1995).
“Where the words of the statute
are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent,
there is no room for construction or interpretation and the
statute must be given its effect as written.”
Commonwealth v.
W.E.B., Ky., 985 S.W.2d 344, 345 (1998)(quoting Lincoln County
Fiscal Court v. Dept. of Public Advocacy, Ky., 794 S.W.2d 162,
163 (1990)).
In this case, the language of KRS 197.045(5) is clear
and unambiguous.
It states that “The Department of Corrections
shall, by administrative regulation, specify the length of
forfeiture of good time . . . for those inmates who have civil
actions dismissed because the court found the action to be
malicious or harassing, or if satisfied that the action is
legally without merit or factually frivolous.”
The circuit court
made a specific finding and dismissed Matthews’s civil
declaratory judgment action challenging the prison disciplinary
action because it was “legally without merit.”
There is nothing