DANNY R. MATTHEWS v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] -3-
authority granted in KRS 197.045(5).
Fifth, Matthews asserts
that KRS 13B.020(3)(d)(2)(b), which exempts prison disciplinary
hearings from the general state procedures for administrative
hearings in Chapter 13B, violates the equal protection clause of
the 14th Amendment and Sections 112 and 115 of the Kentucky
Constitution by effectively denying his right to one direct
appeal to a judicial court.
We begin by addressing Matthews’s fifth argument
involving denial of his right to one direct appeal.
This
argument is based on several erroneous propositions.
KRS
13B.020(3)(d)(2)(b) exempts from Chapter 13B, “Prison adjustment
committee hearings conducted under authority of KRS Chapter 197.”
KRS 197.020(1)(a) authorizes the Department of Corrections “to
formulate and prescribe all necessary regulations and bylaws for
the government and discipline of the penitentiary, [and] the
rules for the government and official conduct of all officials
connected with the penitentiary. . . .”
KRS 197.045 provides for
the awarding of good time credit based on inmate compliance with
prison disciplinary regulations.
Based on these and other state
statutory provisions, the Corrections Department has promulgated
the Corrections Policies and Procedures, including CPP 15.2,