JAMES B. SNOW v. KIMBERLY R. SNOW
[…] trial court.
Price v. Price, Ky., 912 S.W.2d 44 (1995);
Rainwater v. Williams, Ky. App., 930 S.W.2d 405 (1996).
Under
KRS 403.213(2), a change in circumstances is rebuttably presumed
to be substantial if application of the child-support guidelines
(KRS 403.212) to the new circumstances would result in a change
-5-
in the amount of child support of 15% or more.
Given this
standard, there is no dispute that, as determined by the trial
court, the change in Brian’s income was substantial.
The issue is whether the trial court properly
determined Brian’s income, a determination controlled by KRS
403.212(2)(c), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
For income from self-employment, rent,
royalties, proprietorship of a business, or
joint ownership of a partnership or closely
held corporation, “gross income” means gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary
expenses required for self-employment or
business operation. Straight-line
depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service
(IRS) guidelines, shall be the only allowable
method of calculating depreciation expense in
determining gross income.