JAMES ROY WHITLOW v. CONNIE KINGREY WHITLOW AND JAMES S. SECREST, SR.
[…] three physicians, one of whom had experience performing
disability evaluations for the Social Security Administration.
The evidence also included Connie’s testimony to the effect that
Roy had been excessively controlling and abusive throughout the
marriage, culminating in threats to kill her.
Roy maintains that
the trial court erred in finding Connie eligible for maintenance.
He denies Connie’s allegations of abuse, insists that she is
capable of supporting herself through work, and contends that the
maintenance award stemmed from the court’s improper consideration
of his alleged fault.
KRS 403.200(1) provides that the trial court may award
maintenance upon a finding that the spouse seeking it "(a) lacks
sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to
him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to
support himself through appropriate employment . . . ."
In
Casper v. Casper, Ky., 510 S.W.2d 253 (1974), our Supreme Court
held that, under this statute, the trial court is to determine
whether the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient property
to meet her reasonable needs and is unable to support herself