JAMES ROY WHITLOW v. CONNIE KINGREY WHITLOW AND JAMES S. SECREST, SR.
[…] The evidence also included Connie’s testimony to the effect that Roy had been excessively controlling and abusive throughout the marriage, culminating in threats to kill her. Roy maintains that the trial court erred in finding Connie eligible for maintenance. He denies Connie’s allegations of abuse, insists that she is capable of supporting herself through work, and contends that the maintenance award stemmed from the court’s improper consideration of his alleged fault. KRS 403.200(1) provides that the trial court may award maintenance upon a finding that the spouse seeking it "(a) lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . ." In Casper v.