EARL R. MARSHALL, SHERIFF OF GREENUP COUNTY, KENTUCKY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, BY AND THROUGH HON. EDWARD B. HATCHETT, JR., AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
[…] boards.
The interest earned by the NOW account is clearly income
earned from the proceeds of the school tax funds, to which the
local school boards are entitled.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Greenup Circuit Court
is affirmed.
GUIDUGLI, JUDGE, CONCURS.
JOHNSON, JUDGE, CONCURS IN RESULT ONLY AND FILES
SEPARATE OPINION.
JOHNSON, JUDGE, CONCURRING IN RESULT: While I concur
with the result reached by the Majority Opinion, I choose to
write separately to express my opinion that the Auditor of Public
Accounts is correct in his position that the language of KRS
66.480(1)(d) is determinative.
KRS 66.480(1) states in relevant
part that the local governmental unit “may invest and reinvest
money subject to its control and jurisdiction in: . . . (d)
Certificates of deposit issued by or other interest-bearing
accounts of any bank . . .” [emphasis added].
While a “NOW”
account is not specifically listed in KRS 66.480 as a permissible
investment, I believe the plain wording of KRS 66.480(1)(d)
requires a determination that a “NOW” account is an “interestbearing account[] of any bank.”
Since the plain language of KRS