Annotate this Case
[…] Acting out of the ordinary, Meuser (drafter of the will, a subscribing -3- witness thereto, and named executor therein) “printed” his name as a subscribing witness. problems at hand. This laxness has created one of the The burden of proving proper execution of a will is, of course, upon the proponents of the instrument. See Hall v. Hall, 153 Ky. 379, 155 S.W. 755 (1913), and Smith v. Neikirk, Ky. App., 548 S.W.2d 156 (1977). The question before us is whether the proponents of Mr. Clark's will sufficiently proved that execution of same was in conformance with KRS 394.040, notwithstanding Meuser's name as a subscribing witness was printed rather than written. KRS 394.040 provides as follows: No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other. (Emphasis added.) Meuser testified that it was not his custom to print his name as a signature. This is substantiated by the fact that his name as drafter of the instrument appears in cursive form.