SHARON MCCORD v. JAMES CORNELIUS
[…] The Commissioner filed a report on September 1, 1998, and recalculated the amount of child support. On November 5, 1998, the trial court entered an order granting the motion to recalculate child support, and ordering modification in the amount recommended by the trial commissioner, effective July 15, 1997. This appeal followed. The appellant contends that the Court erred in modifying the child support in favor of the appellee retroactively to the date of the original motion for modification. However, KRS 403.213(1) clearly provides that, “the provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” See Pretot v. Pretot, Ky. App., 905 S.W.2d 868 (1995); Giacalone v. Giacalone, Ky. App., 876 S.W.2d 616 (1994). -2- The law of the Commonwealth clearly states that retroactive child support payments are due subsequent from the time of the original motion for modification. Id.