SHERYL ANN MAXWELL v. CHARLES TAYLOR MAXWELL
[…] This is the most troublesome issue we must address in Sheryl’s appeal. As stated earlier, the trial court ordered 4 CR 52.01; McKinney v. McKinney, Ky.App., 813 S.W.2d 828 (1991). -9- Charles to pay maintenance of $400 per month for four years. Sheryl, who had requested maintenance of $1,200 per month until Blake reached majority, and $2,000 per month after that until she is able to make withdrawals from the pension plan without penalty, contends that the award is both inadequate as to amount and duration. As with the previous issue, we begin our discussion with the applicable law. KRS 403.200(2) provides that once it is established that maintenance is appropriate, the award “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just” after considering the following “relevant factors:” (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party