SHERYL ANN MAXWELL v. CHARLES TAYLOR MAXWELL
[…] Finally, Sheryl has raised three issues with respect to the judgment’s rulings relating to health insurance and medical expenses. First, she argues that the trial court erred in requiring that the parties share equally any medical expenses for Blake not covered by insurance. 16 Clearly, this ruling is Hart, supra at 457. -18- erroneous as a matter of law. KRS 403.211(8) mandates that “[t]he cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes.” “Extraordinary medical expenses” is defined by the statute as “uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per calendar year.” This part of the judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded for the trial court to enter a new judgment in conformity with the statute. Next, Sheryl contends that the trial court erred in failing to address the issue of health insurance coverage for the two children who have reached the age of majority, but who are full-time college students. This issue, like the previous one, is governed by a specific statutory provision. KRS 403.211(7)(a), provides: The court shall order the cost of health care of the child to be paid by either or both parents of the child regardless of who has physical custody. The court order shall include: 1. A judicial directive designating which parent shall have financial responsibility for providing health care for the dependent child, which shall include, but not be limited to, insurance coverage, payments of necessary health care deductibles or copayments; and 2. A statement providing that if the designated parent’s health care coverage provides for covered services for dependent children beyond the age of majority, then any unmarried children up to twenty-five (25) years of age who are full-time students enrolled in and attending an accredited educational institution and who are primarily dependent on the insured parent for -19- maintenance and support shall be covered. Although Sheryl brought this statute to the attention of both the commissioner and the trial court, the judgment does not address the issue of health insurance coverage for Paige and Taylor.