BLUEGRASS CONTRACTING v. DOUGLAS HAMMOND; JOHN B. COLEMAN, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We first address Hammond’s contention that his average weekly wage was not properly calculated. Hammond argues that the ALJ should have considered his testimony that he earned approximately $30,000 in 1996, or the evidence he submitted showing that he earned a total of $8,026.35 in the thirteen week period prior to April 5, 1997. We find no error. Hammond began working for Bluegrass in May 1997, and earned wages for eight weeks prior to his injury. Thus, as explained by the Supreme Court in C & D Bulldozing Company v. Brock,1 KRS 342.140(1)(e) must be utilized to determine what Hammond would have earned during the thirteen week period 1 Ky., 820 S.W.2d 482, 484 (1991). -3- immediately preceding his injury and had he “been employed by the employer the full weeks and had worked, when work was available to other employees, in a similar occupation.” As noted by the Board, the ALJ strictly complied with the statutory prescription and with the interpretation of the statute set out in Brock. Therefore, like the Board, we cannot say the ALJ erred in rejecting Hammond’s alternative method of calculating his average weekly wage.