BLUEGRASS CONTRACTING v. DOUGLAS HAMMOND; JOHN B. COLEMAN, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] This conclusion was bolstered by the opinions of two physicians. Thus, there was substantial evidence supporting the ALJ’s conclusion that 4 Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 418 (1985). 5 Ky., 862 S.W.2d 308,310 (1992). -7- additional physical therapy past the eighteenth visit was neither reasonable nor necessary.6 As to the bills for radiological studies while Hammond was in the hospital for treatment of this injury, the ALJ disallowed the claim on the basis that the provider failed to submit its statement within forty-five days of the date treatment was rendered. KRS 342.020(1) provides in pertinent part: The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every fortyfive (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered. . . . (Emphasis added).