COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. KEITH RAY STRICKER
[…] for incarceration.15
No one is questioning a trial court’s
contempt powers over adults, it is a given.
The legislative scheme in classifying juvenile
delinquents according to the severity of the offense corresponds
to the length of incarceration allowed as punishment for criminal
acts.
Each of the three classifications specifically excludes
limitations on the court’s contempt powers except as to the type
of facility for the incarceration.
If that isn’t enough to show
that the General Assembly did not intend to limit the court’s
contempt powers, then KRS 610.010 should leave no doubt as
section 8 states:
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the
District Court from holding a child in
contempt of court to enforce valid court
orders previously issued by the court.
The court’s contempt powers are inherent, necessary
powers for a “tribunal, derived from its very constitution,
12
Id.
13
KRS 640.010; KRS 635.025; KRS 635.020; KRS 600.020(56).
14
KRS 640.030.
15
Id.
-8-
without any express statutory aid.”16
The judicial power of