GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Alternative dispute resolution is a growing trend that has been embraced by the Legislature and the 6 See KRS 160.370, 160.390 and 161.011. 7 According to KRS 160.370, “[the superintendent] shall have general supervision, subject to the control of the board of education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs. He shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district” [emphasis added]. 8 Pursuant to KRS 160.390, the superintendent is “responsible for all personnel actions including the hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board” [emphasis added]. 9 See Chapman v.