GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] In refusing to arbitrate Newsome’s claim, the Board contended that since the Kentucky Education Reform Act (KERA) empowered only the superintendent to dismiss classified personnel, this power could not be delegated to an arbitrator. Local 89 filed a lawsuit 1 (...continued) this appeal. That case originated as Civil Action No. 98-CI00217 and involved drivers Homer Mills, Robert Delong, Kimberly Charles and Joe Fletcher. It was filed in Division I of the Martin Circuit Court with the Hon. Stephen N. Frazier presiding. A summary judgment in favor of the Board was entered on March 5, 1999. 2 KRS 161.011(1) defines a classified employee as “an employee of a local district who is not required to have certification for his position. . .,” as is, for example, a teacher or principal. -2- against the Board seeking to compel it to arbitrate the grievance.