GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Thereafter, Local 89 appealed to this Court. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 160.37012 and 160.39013 provide, in part, that the superintendent is responsible for all dismissals.14 personnel actions including According to KRS 161.011 (as amended in 1994): (5) Local school districts shall enter into written contracts with classified employees. (6) Local school boards shall develop and provide to all classified employees written policies which shall include, but not be limited to: 12 According to KRS 160.370, “[the superintendent] shall have general supervision, subject to the control of the board of education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs. He shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district.” (Emphasis supplied.) 13 Pursuant to KRS 160.390, the superintendent is “responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board.”