GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS, LOCAL 89 v. MARTIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Bushee, Ky., 889 S.W.2d 809, 812 (1994). 20 Chapman, supra, n.4, at 235. 21 Id. 22 Id. See also KRS 160.370 and 160.390; Estreicher v. Board of Educ. of Kenton County, Ky., 950 S.W.2d 839, 840 (1997) (noting that “KRS 160.390 . . . grants school superintendents broad power over personnel decisions . . .”). -10- personnel actions. KRS 161.790,23 for example, allows tribunal review of a teacher’s termination by the superintendent.24 And KRS 161.76525 permits boards of education to hear an 23 Prior to the 1996 and 1998 amendments, KRS 161.790 provided, in part, that: (3) No contract [of a teacher] shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the chief state school officer and the superintendent of his intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal shall be final. (4) Upon receiving the teacher's notice of his intention to answer the charge, the chief state school officer shall appoint a three (3) member tribunal, consisting of one (1) teacher, one (1) administrator, and one (1) lay person, none of whom reside in the district, to conduct an impartial hearing within the district. The 1996 and 1998 amendments to KRS 161.790 changed section (4) to read “to conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B within the district.” 24 See Reis v.