ALFRED MASIELLO v. KELLY MASIELLO (NOW BURCH)
[…] This appeal followed. The only issue before this court is whether the trial court’s granting of lump sum maintenance is clearly erroneous. Masiello contends Burch failed to meet her burden of proof under KRS 403.200(1) in that she is in good health, highly-educated and is able to support herself through appropriate employment. -2- The DRC found and the court adopted his finding that “Burch is not able to support herself through suitable employment and lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to her, to provide for her reasonable needs”. (DRC’s trial report p. 8) KRS 403.200(1) in relevant part states: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse, only if it finds the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment. . . Masiello did not file exceptions as to the finding that Burch lacks sufficient property nor is it raised as an issue on appeal. Masiello only argues that Burch is able to support herself.