SHAWNTA ROBERTSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] or that the circumstance exists. The risk
must be of such nature and degree that
failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a
reasonable person would observe in the
situation.
Id.
The jury was given definitions of both of these actions,
and could have found Robertson innocent or guilty merely of
reckless conduct.
The jury found that Robertson had acted
wantonly and should, therefore, be found guilty of second-degree
manslaughter.
A defendant should be held liable for a charged offense
where the elements of the offense have been proven.
KRS 501.060
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Conduct is the cause of a result when it
is an antecedent without which the result in
question would not have occurred . . . .
(3) When wantonly or recklessly causing a
particular result is an element of an
offense, the element is not established if
the actual result is not within the risk of
which the actor is aware or, in the case of
recklessness, of which he should be aware
unless:
(a) The actual result differs from the
probable result only in the respect that a
different person or different property is
injured or affected or that the probable
injury or harm would have been more serious
or more extensive than that caused; or
(b) The actual result involves the same
kind of injury or harm as the probable result
-5-
and occurs in a manner which the actor knows
or should know is rendered substantially more
probable by his conduct.
Id.
It is uncontroverted that Robertson had no specific
intention to harm Officer Partin, but the record shows that he
did engage in behavior that was unreasonably dangerous to
officers who chose to follow him on foot.
The specific injury to