TERRY WOOSLEY v. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, DIVISION OF PROBATION AND PAROLE
[…] Our decision was based on the discretionary authority of the Parole Board in making parole decisions. “Nothing in the statute or regulations mandates the granting of parole in the first instance,” we said, “and nothing therein diminishes the discretionary nature of the Board’s authority in such matters.”6 Similarly, the Parole Board has absolute discretion in deciding whether to grant a parolee final discharge from parole prior to the maximum expiration of his sentence. provides in part that: KRS 439.354 “When any paroled prisoner has performed the obligations of his parole supervision the board may, at the termination of such period to be determined by the board, issue a final discharge from parole to the prisoner . . . .”7 Although 501 KAR 1:050(1) indicates that after a parolee has been on parole for ten years, the Parole Board shall consider him for a final discharge, it also states that “the board retains the right to grant an early final discharge from parole.”