MICHAEL DAVIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The record reveals that the Commonwealth utilized Davis' 1997 juvenile adjudication of possession of marijuana while in possession of a firearm as the prior felony conviction under KRS 635.020(3). However, KRS 635.040 specifically mandates that “[n]o adjudication by a juvenile session of district court shall be deemed a conviction . . . .” We view the language of KRS 635.040 as clear and unambiguous. The legislature clearly signaled its intent that juvenile adjudications not be considered “convictions.”