MICHAEL DAVIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -4-
commission of the offense, the court shall,
upon motion of the county attorney made prior
to adjudication, and after the county
attorney has consulted with the
Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be
proceeded against as a youthful offender,
proceed in accordance with the provisions of
KRS 640.010.
Davis alleges that transfer under the above statute was improper
as he had no prior felony conviction.
The record reveals that
the Commonwealth utilized Davis' 1997 juvenile adjudication of
possession of marijuana while in possession of a firearm as the
prior felony conviction under KRS 635.020(3).
However, KRS
635.040 specifically mandates that “[n]o adjudication by a
juvenile session of district court shall be deemed a conviction
. . . .”
We view the language of KRS 635.040 as clear and
unambiguous.
The legislature clearly signaled its intent that
juvenile adjudications not be considered “convictions.”
Equally
clear is the language of KRS 635.020(3) requiring a juvenile to