MICHAEL DAVIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Indeed, Ky. R. Crim. P. 8.18 states that “the lack of jurisdiction . . . shall be noticed by the court at any time during the proceedings.” As a valid transfer order is a priori to the circuit court's subject matter jurisdiction, we do not think such issue was waived by Davis' failure to argue same in the lower courts. Hence, we now address the validity of the district court's transfer order. KRS 635.020(3) states as follows: If a child charged with a Class C or Class D felony has on one (1) prior separate occasion been adjudicated a public offender for a felony offense and had attained the age of sixteen (16) at the time of the alleged -4- commission of the offense, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS 640.010. Davis alleges that transfer under the above statute was improper as he had no prior felony conviction.