PAMELA WOODWARD v. MANPOWER TEMPORARY SERVICES; AMBRAKE; CNA RISK MANAGEMENT; GINGY QUALLS; AND CNA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Caldwell, 170 Ky. 571, 186 S.W. 648 (1916).
-4-
Accordingly, the
issue concerning the effect of a compensation system enacted by
the General Assembly on workers’ rights protected by Section 14,
54, and 241 of the Constitution has been previously decided and
we decline the appellants’ invitation to revisit the issue.
The appellants’ also argue that KRS 342.395, the "optout" provision, is an unconstitutional waiver of an employee’s
jural rights.
In both cases, appellants contend that they did
not know that they had a right to "opt-out" of the Act under KRS
342.395.
KRS 342.395(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Where an employer is subject to this chapter, then
every employee of that employer, as a part of his
contract of hiring . . . shall be deemed to have
accepted all the provisions of this chapter and shall
be bound thereby unless he shall have filed, prior to
the injury or incurrence of occupational disease,
written notice to the contrary with the employer; and
the acceptance shall include all of the provisions of
this chapter with respect to traumatic personal injury,
silicosis, and any other occupational disease.
The constitutionality of this provision, which was added by
amendment in 1952, was upheld in Wells v. Jefferson County, Ky.,
255 S.W.2d 462 (1953).
The court specifically stated that "KRS
342.395 adequately preserves the right of the employee to make a