MARY CONLEY v. JIMMY CONLEY
[…] appropriate judgment. . .”
It has been specifically held that
this rule applies to child custody cases.
Ky., 719 S.W.2d 442 (1986).
Reichle v. Reichle,
As the trial court’s judgment stands
now, we have no way of reviewing Mary’s other arguments contesting
the joint custody award because we have no way of knowing why the
court granted joint custody.
Thus, we vacate the judgment and
remand the matter for the court to make specific findings of fact
as to its decision on custody.
In so doing, we remind the court
of the factors it must consider in KRS 403.270 in determining the
best interests of the child, including section (2)(f),
“Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as
defined in KRS 403.270.”
See Stafford v. Stafford, Ky. App., 618
-4-
S.W.2d 578 (1981).
In addition, KRS 403.270(3) provides that
“[i]f domestic violence and abuse is alleged, the court shall
determine the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has
affected the child and the child’s relationship to both parents.”
We also would remind the court that implicit in an award of joint
custody is the fact that the parties will be able to cooperate in
the future to effectuate joint custody.
Mennemeyer v. Mennemeyer,
Ky. App., 887 S.W.2d 555 (1994); Squires v. Squires, Ky., 854
S.W.2d 765 (1993).