PAMELA N. HOSKINS (now Rudd) v. H. KEVIN HOSKINS
[…] decree, “but not until a judgment comes into being via a
delinquent payment.”
Id. at 42.
In other words, the husband was
not required to pay interest unless he missed a payment.
The
court held that since the husband had kept his payments current,
there was no judgment to which KRS 360.040 could apply.
Id.
Under the principles of Courtenay, the provision in the
property settlement agreement and decree ordering Kevin to pay
Pam $7,500 within three years from the date of the agreement
became an enforceable judgment when the payment became delinquent
at the end of three years.1
Furthermore, KRS 403.180(5) provides
that “[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree are
enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a
1
See also Pegram v. Pegram, 310 Ky. 86, 219 S.W.2d 772
(1949), wherein it was held that a property settlement agreement
that was incorporated into a judgment of divorce actually merged
into the judgment and lost its contractual nature. Id. at 219
S.W.2d 774.
-4-
judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract
terms.”
Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred in its 1998
order when it stated that there was no judgment in effect until
that time.
Pam was therefore entitled to interest under KRS
360.040 at the annual rate of 12% from October 10, 1993, unless
such an award would be inequitable.