MUHAMMAD T. RASHAD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, once Rashad was sentenced on the felony charges his misdemeanor charge began to run concurrently with his felony conviction. However, prior to sentencing on the felony charges, Rashad was serving time only on the misdemeanor non-support conviction. Thus, his argument that the trial court must run the time for the -3- misdemeanor concurrent with the felony time prior to his plea and sentence is simply inaccurate. KRS 532.120(3) requires that: Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. The commentary to this subsection indicates that “an offender be given credit for all time spent in custody prior to the commencement of his term of imprisonment. The provision imposes a duty upon the trial judge to see that the credit is properly given.”