RAJESH G. SHAH v. JOHN R. CLARK, M.D.
[…] Because summary judgments involve no fact finding, this Court reviews them de novo, in the sense that we are to assess without deference the conclusions of law of the trial court. As did the trial court, we ask whether material facts are in dispute and, if not, whether the party moving for judgment is clearly entitled thereto as a matter of law. Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., Ky., 807 S.W.2d 476 (1991). For the reasons that follow, we are persuaded that this strict standard was not met and that summary judgment was granted inappropriately. KRS 413.140 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: . . . (e) An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216 for negligence or malpractice. . . . (2) In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first -4- discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered[.] Section 2 of the statute just quoted is a statement of the “discovery rule” first applied judicially in Kentucky by the then Court of Appeals in Tomlinson v. Siehl, Ky., 459 S.W.2d 166 (1970) and Hackworth v.