COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. TERRY ANDERSON
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 973 S.W.2d 50, 53 (1998).
Collins v.
The Commonwealth’s
appeal is properly before this court.
We now turn to the issue of whether the court erred in
granting Anderson’s motion for a new trial.
The Commonwealth
contends that the court abused its discretion in setting aside
the jury’s verdict and in ordering a new trial.
It argues that
Juror Stanley was qualified to sit on the jury because his civil
rights had been restored to him by executive order and that there
is not a distinguishable difference between a “pardon” and a
“restoration of civil rights.”
KRS 29A.080 sets out the impediments disqualifying one
from jury service.
This statute provides in pertinent part that
a prospective juror is disqualified from serving on a jury if he
“[h]as been previously convicted of a felony and has not been
pardoned by the Governor or other authorized person of the
jurisdiction in which he was convicted.”
29A.080(2)(e).
(Emphasis added.)
KRS
In the case before us, it is undisputed that
Stanley had been previously convicted of a felony and that he
failed to disclose this information on his jury qualification
form.
However, in 1997, his civil rights were restored by an