Annotate this Case
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 734 S.W.2d 437 (1987)(crime scene or ballistics expert); Todd v. Commonwealth, Ky., 716 S.W.2d 242 -6- (1986)(mental evaluation); Perry County Fiscal Court v. Commonwealth, Ky., 674 S.W.2d 954 (1984)(psychologist and ballistics expert). We conclude that a prosecutor's staff and office equipment are not the sort of “state facility for the evaluation of evidence” that the statute was designed to provide to criminal defendants. Indeed, furnishing copies of discovery documents does not constitute evaluation of evidence. Thus, we hold KRS 31.185 has no application to this question. The Commonwealth asserts that the costs are payable pursuant to KRS 31.200. That statute states, in pertinent part: (1) Subject to KRS 31.190, any direct expense, including the cost of a transcript or bystander's bill of exceptions or other substitute for a transcript that is necessarily incurred in representing a needy person under this chapter, is a charge against the county on behalf of which the service is performed; provided, however, that such a charge shall not exceed the established rate charged by the Commonwealth and its agencies. (2) Any direct expense including the cost of a transcript or bystander's bill of exceptions or other substitute for a transcript shall be paid from the special account established in KRS 31.185(2) and in accordance with the procedures provided in KRS 31.185(3). (Emphasis supplied.) We believe that this statute does not provide authorization for the copying costs either. It concerns payment only for a necessary “direct expense” of representation of an indigent defendant by a public advocate.