Annotate this Case
[…] Each section of a legislative act should be read in light of the act as a whole, with a view to making it harmonize, if possible, with the entire act and with each section and provision thereof. Comm'n v. Sandman, 300 Ky. 423, 189 S.W.2d 407 (1945). Kentucky Tax In order for the whole act to have meaning, “costs” cannot mean all costs and expenses. For these reasons, we reject appellants' expansive interpretation of KRS 31.110(1), and hold that it does not govern the issue in the case at bar. Turning our attention to the two statutes relied upon by the circuit court, KRS 31.185(1) states: Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter [Department of Public Advocacy] is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence -5- as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he considers their use impractical, the court concerned may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order by the county. Section (3) of KRS 31.185 dictates that all court orders entered pursuant to the above provision be paid by the Finance and Administration Cabinet from the special account; section (2) establishes the funding for the special account. As appellants interpret this statute, it was error for the trial court not to find that the public defenders were entitled to use state facilities rather than be charged for copies.