Annotate this Case
[…] RCr 9.22. Having reviewed the issues herein and the applicable law, we conclude that the statutes cited by the circuit court do not constitute authority for the reimbursement orders. KRS 31.185 and KRS 31.200 control when the special account funds are to be paid. As will be shown, neither statute applies in this set of circumstances. We do not find, therefore, that the General Assembly intended these costs to be paid from the special account. Appellants argued first that the special account cannot be charged for copying expenses because indigent defendants are exempted from such costs by KRS 31.110(1). That statute provides that a needy person who has been detained or charged is entitled to attorney representation. Further, it provides: “The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs.” Appellants argue that because this provision does not specifically say “court costs,” the legislature must have intended it to be more expansive and comprehensive than a waiver of court costs. They would have us apply it to waive the copying costs ordered by the circuit court.