PATRICIA SHEA v. BANK ONE, KENTUCKY NA AND KELLY SERVICES, INC.
[…] Shea cites
Kirkwood v. Courier Journal, Inc., Ky.App., 858 S.W.2d 194 (1993),
for the proposition that claims of workplace sexual harassment are
rarely summarily dismissed when colorable evidence of harassment is
presented.
Shea further contends that Bank One and Kelly did not
meet their burden of proof under the Faragher/Burlington standard. We
disagree.
We will address first the issue of whether Duncan's
conduct constituted sexual harassment.
The Kentucky Civil Rights Act
(KRS Chapter 344, et. seq.) strives to minimize invidious
discrimination in the Commonwealth.
Specifically, KRS 344.040
provides in pertinent part:
It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
(1) . . . to discriminate against an individual
with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of the individual's . . . sex . . . ;
or
1
Shea does not argue in her brief that the trial court erred
with regard to its ruling on the issue of intentional infliction of
emotional distress, Therefore, we will not consider that issue on
appeal. Milby v. Mears, Ky. App., 580 S.W.2d 724, 727 (1979) (a
reviewing court will confine itself to errors pointed out in the
briefs and will not consider issues which are not raised on appeal).
-4-
(2) To limit, segregate, or classify employees
in any way which would deprive or tend to
deprive an individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect
status as an employee, because of the
individual's . . . sex . . . .
As quoted above, KRS 344.040, closely mirrors similar
language in Title VII of the Federal Civil Rights Act.
Court held in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc.,
Our Supreme
Ky., 840 S.W.2d