SONJA ROCHELLE FORTENBERRY (NOW HUDSON) v. DONALD CRAIG FORTENBERRY
[…] The present custody litigation was commenced in July 1997. If the trial court was to accomplish a meaningful best interest inquiry, it was obliged to consider previously unexplored evidence regarding conduct which occurred prior to July 1996. The trial court did not err in considering pre-July 1996 evidence. In conjunction with the foregoing argument, Sonja “submits that a trial court’s inquiry in a joint custody modification proceeding should be governed by the same standard applicable to sole custody modification proceedings.” KRS 403.340(2) limits modifications of sole custody after two years to “facts that have arisen since the prior decree or which were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree.” Joint custody may be modified, however, only when there has been a finding that one or both of the parties is unable to cooperate -4- or has engaged in a bad faith refusal to cooperate in carryingout the joint custody arrangement.3 Ky. App., 887 S.W.2d 555 (1994). Mennemeyer v.