Annotate this Case
[…] LES eventually supplied these defects, and on January 5, 1996, DWM issued Permit No. KYD079661-146 to LES for hazardous waste activities at the Jefferson County site. On February 2, 1996, KRC and CCC, pursuant to KRS 224.10-420(2),1 filed an administrative petition challenging the permit. Petitioners alleged, among other things, that LES’s application had not been timely filed and thus that the DWM had erred by processing the application as one for the renewal of a 1 KRS 224.10-420(2) provides in part that “[a]ny person not previously heard in connection with the issuance of any order or the making of any final determination arising under this chapter by which he considers himself aggrieved may file with the cabinet a petition alleging that the order or final determination is contrary to law or fact and is injurious to him, alleging the grounds and reasons therefor, and demand a hearing.” Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a). -12- continuing permit. DWM should have considered the application, the petitioners maintained, as one for a new permit. The matter was referred to a hearing officer, and a hearing was scheduled.