Annotate this Case
[…] State of New Mexico v. Watkins, 969 F.2d 1122 (D.C.Cir. 1992). B-T Energy received a ten-year RCRA permit for the storage of hazardous waste on September 28, 1984. In August 1993, the permit was modified to reflect that ownership and operational control of the facility had passed to LES. Apparently, prior to the transfer to LES, B-T had stopped accepting hazardous waste at the facility. -10- LES intended, it seems, to resume that activity, and so, or in any event, in March 1994, it submitted its preliminary application for a new permit. We note here that 42 U.S.C. § 6925(c)(3) provides as follows: Any permit under this section shall be for a fixed term, not to exceed 10 years in the case of any land disposal facility, storage facility, or incinerator or other treatment facility. Each permit for a land disposal facility shall be reviewed five years after date of issuance or reissuance and shall be modified as necessary to assure that the facility continues to comply with the currently applicable requirements of this section and section 6924 of this title. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the Administrator from reviewing and modifying a permit at any time during its term. Review of an application for a permit renewal shall consider improvements in the state of control and measurement technology as well as changes in applicable regulations. Each permit issued under this section shall contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator (or the State) determines necessary to protect human health and the environment. LES’s application for a new permit was necessitated by this section and by the state regulations promulgated in accordance with it. In particular, 401 KAR 38:040 § 5, Duration of Permit, provides in part that “[h]azardous waste site or facility permits shall be effective for a fixed term not to exceed ten (10) years.”