CLYDE TURNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In the written Judgment and Sentence on Plea of Guilty entered on September 10, 1998, two days after the sentencing hearing, the trial court included two additional reasons for rejecting the alternative sentencing plan, that is the “likelihood” that Turner would commit a felony during the period of probation and that he needed “correctional treatment.” It is the addition of these two statutory factors that forms the basis for this appeal. KRS 533.010, the statute governing Turner’s sentencing, provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter. (2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge. Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due -4- consideration of the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation or conditional discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public because: (a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional discharge the defendant will commit another crime; (b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to a correctional institution; or (c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the defendant’s crime. (3) In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due consideration of the nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation with an alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public because: (a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D or Class C felony or a substantial risk that the defendant will commit a Class B or Class A felony; (b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or (c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly