J.G. WENTWORTH v. SYLVIA JONES; CYNTHIA JONES; BRIAN STANLEY; ODESSA McCOLLUM; INTEGRITY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; and NATIONAL INTEGRITY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] -9-
agreements themselves and as to the restrictions imposed by
Section 130 of the Internal Revenue Code stripping the plaintiffpayees of all legal interest in the annuity contracts.
We are
without jurisdiction to tamper with Internal Revenue Code
restrictions that form the basis or genesis for the tax
concessions built into these agreements.
A distinct but related argument is that even if the
annuity contracts were subject to assignment, the proceeds paid
to these annuitants would be exempt under the Kentucky statutory
law on garnishment.
KRS 425.501 provides:
(1) Any person in whose favor a final
judgment in personam has been entered . . .
may . . . obtain an order of garnishment to
be served in accordance with the Rules of
Civil Procedure.
. . . .
(5) If the court finds that the garnishee
was, at the time of service of the order upon
him, possessed of any property of the
judgment debtor, or was indebted to him, and
the property or debt is not exempt from
execution, the court shall order the property
or the proceeds of the debt applied upon the
judgment. (Emphasis added.)
Appellees argue that the annuity payments at issue defy
garnishment because of their exempt status.
They maintain,
however, that even if they were not exempt, a separate order of
garnishment would have to issue at precisely the fleeting moment