SOFTBALL CITY, INC. v. ANGELA M. DIXON
[…] We
further find that any alleged deficiencies in Dixon’s responses
to Softball City’s request for production of documents are
insufficient to merit reversal.
CR 61.01.
Next, Softball City contends that Dixon was not
entitled to recover for loss of use of the Celica as the vehicle
was used for more than business purposes only.
See Wittmer v.
Jones, Ky., 864 S.W.2d 885, 889 (1993). (“[a] tort claim . . .
for compensatory damages for ‘loss of use’ of a damaged vehicle .
. . applies only to a vehicle with a business use.”).
This
argument is without merit as KRS 304.39-115 specifically provides
that loss of use of a motor vehicle, “regardless of the type of
use, shall be recognized as an element of damage in any property
damage liability claim.”
Softball City also argues that it was entitled to a
directed verdict on the issue of liability since Dixon was aware
that its parking lot was prone to flood.
Even assuming that
Dixon was aware that the parking lot was subject to flooding,
Softball City’s argument must fail.