SHELBY COUNTY FISCAL COURT v. ALBERT MOFFETT, INC; JOHN J. CROSS
[…] Pursuant to KRS 100.211, the circuit court determined that the SCFC’s failure to legally override the Commission’s May 20, 1997, recommendation within ninety (90) days caused it to become enacted by operation of law. Upon further review, we believe the circuit court erred in its conclusion. KRS 100.211(7) plainly states that the fiscal court or legislative body must take its final action "within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such proposal." According to the Zoning Regulations for Shelby County, Kentucky, "[t]he deliverance of the recommendation, with the approved Finding of Fact and approved transcript, to the Fiscal Court or City Council/Commission shall constitute the Final Action by the Planning Commission on the map amendment."