A. B. CHANDLER III, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. MARVIN E. STRONG, JR., SECRETARY OF THE CABINET FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] The office is
clothed with power and authority emanating from the Constitution,
legislative enactment, and the common law.
See Commonwealth v.
Paxton, Ky., 516 S.W.2d 865 (1974); Hancock v. Schroering, Ky.,
481 S.W.2d 57 (1972); Matthews v. Pound, Ky., 403 S.W.2d 7
(1966), and Johnson v. Commonwealth, ex rel. Meredith, 291 Ky.
829, 165 S.W.2d 820 (1942).
Sections 91 and 93 of the Kentucky
Constitution are given to the creation and duties of the office.
These sections authorize the Attorney General to perform such
duties as may be “prescribed by law.”
In KRS 15.020, our
legislature has provided that the Attorney General “shall
exercise all common law duties and authority pertaining to the
office of the Attorney General under the common law, except when
modified by statutory enactment.”
The Kentucky Supreme Court has
recognized that the Attorney General shall exercise all the
common law powers to the extent not modified by statute.
See
Commonwealth v. Paxton, 516 S.W.2d 865; Johnson v. Commonwealth,
165 S.W.2d 820.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, we are of the opinion