JAMES CARTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court denied
the motion for a new trial and sentenced Carter to serve ten
years in prison.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Carter raises the single issue of whether he
was properly convicted of the status offense of being a PFO II
when he had received a probated sentence on the underlying felony
conviction.
As he did in his argument before the circuit court,
Carter relies on the Commentary to the persistent felony offender
statute for his position that before he could be convicted as a
PFO II he must have been imprisoned on the underlying felony
conviction.
The current version of KRS 532.080 provides in relevant
part:
(2) A persistent felony offender in the
second degree is a person who is more than
2
The trial court noted that defense counsel had raised this
issue during the trial.
-3-
twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands
convicted of a felony after having been
convicted of one (1) previous felony. As
used in this provision, a previous felony
conviction is a conviction of a felony in
this state or conviction of a crime in any
other jurisdiction provided:
. . . .
(c) That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence
imposed on the previous felony
conviction within five (5) years prior
to the date of commission of the felony
for which he now stands convicted; or
2. Was on probation, parole, conditional
discharge, conditional release,
furlough, appeal bond, or any other form
of legal release from any of the
previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he
now stands convicted; or
3. Was discharged from probation,
parole, conditional discharge,
conditional release, or any other form
of legal release on any of the previous
felony convictions within five (5) years
prior to the date of commission of the
felony for which he now stands
convicted[.]
The Commentary accompanying KRS 532.080 states in
relevant part:
Subsection (2) sets forth a definition
of a previous felony conviction. . . .
Subsection (c) requires that the defendant
must have been imprisoned for the prior
offense before it can be treated as a