HOLLY M. CLENDENIN v. GEORGE W. PRIVETT, JR.
[…] “court” as “district court.”10 However, the UTMA now defines We do not know why the Legislature changed jurisdiction over such matters to our district courts; however, we suspect that the Legislature may have desired to achieve consistency between the UTMA and other similar statutory guardians.11 provisions pertaining to minors and their In any event, it is obvious that while the Legislature gave remedies to transferors, such as Privett, to petition the court for an accounting, or for a determination that the custodian is personally liable “for claims against the 7 See note 2 infra. 8 KRS 385.222(2). 9 KRS 385.011(4) (repealed effective July 15, 1986). 10 KRS 385.012(5). 11 For example, KRS 387.020 provides that “District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction for the appointment and removal of guardians, limited guardians, and conservators for minors, and for the management and settlement of their accounts.” -6- custodial property,” or to have the custodian removed for cause,12 the Legislature specifically assigned such tasks to the district courts and not to our circuit courts.13 Further, because the UTMA does not contain any provision for concurrent jurisdiction in the circuit courts, the