AND BELL COUNTY COAL CORPORATION v. CUMBERLAND VALLEY CONTRACTORS, INC.
[…] Separation of Items of Damages Appellants allege error as to the failure of the court to separate or allocate the damages awarded as to Cumberland and Del Rio, respectively. We find no error on this issue as Cumberland and Del Rio have operated as effective alter egos and legal counterparts for one another. -18- The Supersedeas Bond The final issue raised by the appellants on appeal is whether the court erred in requiring them to execute a supersedeas bond sufficient to include a penalty of $286,455.00 in order to stay execution of the judgment pending appeal. We again find no error. KRS 26A.300 provides as follows: (1) When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure, there shall be no damages assessed on the first appeal as a matter of right contemplated by Section 1115 of the Constitution of Kentucky. (2) When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure pending any other appeal, damages of ten percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed against the appellant in the event the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed after having been docketed in an appellate court. (Emphasis added). The statute is clear in forbidding assessment of a penalty in a first appeal — which is the situation in this case.