AND BELL COUNTY COAL CORPORATION v. CUMBERLAND VALLEY CONTRACTORS, INC.
[…] Jones, supra at 289. Cumberland and Del Rio testified that Huff was in possession of logs and maps which properly identified the existence and location of the core holes and of the old mine works. However, Huff failed to indicate their location on the projection maps. This omission, Cumberland and Del Rio contend, supports a finding of negligence that Bell and Huff breached their statutory duties pursuant to the mining regulations set forth in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 352. with both contentions. -8- We agree KRS 352.450 requires the "operator or superintendent" of an underground mine to make a "map of the workings of the mine which is accurate and of professional quality" to be filed with the commissioner of the Department of Mine and Minerals.