ANTHONY WHEELER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] speedy trial.
Wheeler was not deprived of his right to a speedy trial.
The seminal case on determining what constitutes a speedy trial is
the United States Supreme Court case, Barker v. Wingo,9 where the
Court said that:
A balancing test necessarily compels courts to approach
speedy trial cases on an ad hoc basis.
We can do little
more than identify some of the factors which courts
should
assess
in
determining
whether
a
defendant has been deprived of his right.
identify four such factors:
8
particular
. . . [W]e
Length of delay, the reason
KRS 500.110 provides:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this
state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be
delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request
for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint; provided that for good cause
shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
9
407 U.S. 514, 92 S. Ct. 2182, 33 L. Ed. 2d 101 (1972).
-7-
for the delay, the defendant’s assertion of his right,
and prejudice to the defendant.10
There exists no definitive formula which can be used to determine
when someone has been denied the right to a speedy trial.
The